Pengarreg Caravan Park
Privacy Policy

At Pengarreg Caravan Park we take your privacy very seriously. Please find below our details on our privacy policy. Please read our policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices.

 

Who we are?
We are Pengarreg Caravan Park, a caravan and camping park situated in Llanrhystud, Ceredigion. Ian Miller is the data controller. He can be contacted via email on info@pengarregcaravanpark.co.uk or via post using the below address:
Pengarreg Caravan Park
Llanrhystud
Ceredigion
Wales
SY23 5DJ

 

What information do we collect?
We collect data when a user registers completes our contact form and creates and online booking. We collect a users name, email address, phone number, card payment details and booking date. These details are collected in order for us to book a camping pitch or holiday let stay for the customer.

 

How do we use personal information?
Find below a list of the purposes in which we may use your data:
– Personalisation of content, business information or user experience
– Account set up, booking creation and administration
– Delivering marketing and events communication
– Providing goods and services
– Legal obligations
– Meeting internal audit requirements

 

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?
Below are the relevant processing conditions contained within the GDPR. There are five possible legal grounds:
– Consent
– Contract
– Vital interests
– Public task
– Legal obligation

Individuals can withdraw and manage their consent at any time. 

 

When do we share personal data?
At Pengarreg Caravan Park we treat personal data confidentially and we will only share your personal data when it is necessary to do so.

 

How do we secure personal data?
The only person who has access to your personal data is the owner of Pengarreg Caravan Park. No other members of staff have access to your personal data without the permission of the owner in order to:
– Protect data against accidental loss
– Prevent unauthorised access, use, destruction or disclosure
– Ensure business continuity and disaster recovery
– Restrict access to personal information
– Conduct privacy impact assessments in accordance with the law and your    business policies
– Train staff and contractors on data security
– Manage third party risks, through use of contracts and security reviews

 

How long do we keep your personal data for?
If you book a pitch or a stay in our holiday accommodation we will keep your personal data for up to 6 years as we need this for our accounts. If you have not booked anything and only filled out our contact form then we delete your information from our email system after 6 months.

Once the data is no longer needed we delete your personal information from our system and trash any documents required. 

 

Your rights in relation to personal data
Under the GDPR, we respect the rights of our data subjects to access and control your personal data. You have rights to alter any of the below at any time:
– Access to personal information
– Correction and deletion
– Withdrawal of consent (if processing data on condition of consent)
– Data portability
– Restriction of processing and objection
– Lodging a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

You can exercise your rights at any point and if you contact us in regards to your rights we will respond to any data requests either by telephone, email or postal address.

The only circumstances where data subject rights may be limited are if fulfilling the data subject request may expose personal data about another person, or if we’re asked to delete data which we are required to keep by law.

 

How to contact us?
If you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, your personal information, or if you wish to file a complaint please contact us using the details below: 

Phone: 01974 202247 

Email: info@pengarregcaravanpark.co.uk
Post: Pengarreg Caravan Park, Llanrhystud, Ceredigion, Wales, SY23 5DJ

 

About Us

Our family-run caravan park is situated just nine miles south of Aberystwyth, in a magnificent coastal location. If you are searching for the perfect caravan and camping holiday in Mid Wales, look no further.

Location

Pengarreg Caravan Park,
Llanrhystud,

SY235DJ